My Fast Movers
Carrier record · USDOT 3091833

Tip Top Van Lines Llc

A household-goods carrier based in Miami, FL with interstate operating authority, read from its federal filing. This page is the public record and the cost of a comparable move from our model; it is not a review, and no company pays to appear here.

Interstate authority(773) 230-0134FMCSA record ↗
Fleet
1 truck
self-reported on the MCS-150
Drivers
1
interstate authority
Registered since
2018
8 years on the register
Safety rating
Not rated
never reviewed; the norm for small carriers

Is Tip Top Van Lines Llc licensed?

Tip Top Van Lines Llc holds active interstate operating authority on the federal register (USDOT 3091833, MC72002), so it may carry household goods across state lines under its own number.

It has no safety rating on record. That is the norm for small carriers, which are rarely reviewed; it is not a mark against the company, and not a mark for it.

The filing reports 1 truck and 1 drivers, and the registration dates from 2018. Fleet and driver counts are self-reported, so treat them as a claim to check with a question rather than as a guarantee.

The federal record

USDOT number
3091833
MC number
MC72002
Operating authority
Interstate
Cargo declared
Household goods
Fleet
1 power units
Drivers
1
First registered
2018
Filing last updated
March 18, 2025
Safety rating
Not rated
Annual miles reported
50,000
Address
20840 San Simeon Way Apt 708, Miami, FL 33179
Phone
(773) 230-0134

Snapshot September 24, 2026. Authorities change weekly; the FMCSA link above is the live record.

What a move with Tip Top Van Lines Llc should cost

These are not the company's rates. They are what the published model says a comparable move from Miami should cost, so that the written estimate you are given after a survey has something to be judged against.

Local moves in Miami: billed by the hour

Crew × hours on site × $40–$50 per mover per hour, plus a $75 travel fee. Distance inside the metro barely matters; hours do.

Local moving cost in Miami by home size
HomeCrewHoursRange
Studio22–3$235 – $375
1 bedroom23–5$315 – $575
2 bedrooms25–7$475 – $775
3 bedrooms36–9$795 – $1,425
4 bedrooms48–10$1,355 – $2,075
5+ bedrooms410–12$1,675 – $2,475

Long distance from Miami: priced by weight and miles

Full-service movers, transport only. Measured routes are driving miles; the rest are estimated and marked approximate.

Long-distance moving cost from Miami to major metros
ToMiles2 bedrooms3 bedrooms
New York City, NY≈ 1,258$5,661 – $7,548$6,510 – $8,680
Los Angeles, CA≈ 2,718$12,231 – $16,308$14,066 – $18,754
Chicago, IL≈ 1,374$6,183 – $8,244$7,110 – $9,481
Dallas, TX≈ 1,287$5,792 – $7,722$6,660 – $8,880
Houston, TX≈ 1,123$5,054 – $6,738$5,812 – $7,749
Washington, DC≈ 1,064$4,788 – $6,384$5,506 – $7,342

Other licensed movers near Miami

The nearest listed carriers by ZIP-code distance, for the three written estimates a move should have.

Before you book Tip Top Van Lines Llc

  1. 1

    Open the USDOT number on the federal record

    Operating authority must be active and the legal name and Miami address must match what you were told. No number, or a number that belongs to another company, ends the conversation.

  2. 2

    Ask whose number will be on the bill of lading

    A van-line agent moves you under the van line's authority; an independent under its own; a broker under a carrier you have not met. The company legally responsible for your goods is the one whose USDOT number is on the contract.

  3. 3

    Get a surveyed, written estimate

    Long-distance prices depend on weight, and nobody can weigh a home over the phone. A binding estimate fixes the price for the listed inventory; a non-binding one may not be exceeded by more than 110% at delivery.

  4. 4

    Choose valuation before moving day

    Released value pays 60 cents per pound per article. Full value protection is the default unless you waive it in writing. Decide now, not after a claim.

  5. 5

    Pay little or nothing up front

    Established carriers bill on delivery. A large deposit, especially by wire, cash or a payment app, is the most reliable warning sign in the business.

  6. 6

    Read the estimate for the extras

    Stairs, long carries, shuttle trucks, packing and storage-in-transit are separate lines. If they are not on the estimate, they will be on the bill.

Verify the record yourself: USDOT 3091833 on FMCSA SAFER ↗ · Licensing & Insurance ↗ · the six checks explained

Tip Top Van Lines Llc: questions people ask

Is Tip Top Van Lines Llc a licensed moving company?

Tip Top Van Lines Llc holds active interstate operating authority on the federal register (USDOT 3091833, MC72002), so it may carry household goods across state lines under its own number.

How big is Tip Top Van Lines Llc?

The federal filing reports 1 truck and 1 drivers. That is a small local business, which is what most movers on the register are: the median listed fleet is a handful of trucks.

What is Tip Top Van Lines Llc's safety rating?

It has no safety rating on record. That is the norm for small carriers, which are rarely reviewed; it is not a mark against the company, and not a mark for it.

How much does Tip Top Van Lines Llc charge?

We do not publish any carrier's rates. Our model prices a two-bedroom local move in Miami at $475 – $775 (two movers, five to seven hours, plus travel) and a long-distance move to New York City, NY at $5,661 – $7,548, transport only. Use those ranges to judge the written estimate Tip Top Van Lines Llc gives you after a survey.

Is this page a review?

No. It is Tip Top Van Lines Llc's public federal record read plainly, with the cost of a comparable move from our model. We have not used the company, collect no customer reviews, and take no payment for placement. The FMCSA link on this page is the live source.

About this page. Every fact above is from the FMCSA Motor Carrier Census entry for USDOT 3091833 (snapshot September 24, 2026) and every cost figure from the published model. We have not used Tip Top Van Lines Llc, collect no customer reviews and take no payment for placement. If you are the carrier and the filing is out of date, update it with the FMCSA; this page follows the register.

Free & Independent

Know the number before you call Tip Top Van Lines Llc

Run your route and home size through the calculator, then judge the written estimate against it.

No Email Required No Paid Placement Published Cost Model