My Fast Movers
Carrier record · USDOT 41183

Still Transfer Company Inc

A household-goods carrier based in Kingsport, TN with interstate operating authority, read from its federal filing. This page is the public record and the cost of a comparable move from our model; it is not a review, and no company pays to appear here.

Interstate authoritySafety rating: Satisfactory(423) 245-4000FMCSA record ↗
Fleet
15 trucks
self-reported on the MCS-150
Drivers
13
interstate authority
Registered since
1974
52 years on the register
Safety rating
Satisfactory
federal compliance review

Is Still Transfer Company Inc licensed?

Still Transfer Company Inc holds active interstate operating authority on the federal register (USDOT 41183, MC2630), so it may carry household goods across state lines under its own number.

Its safety rating is Satisfactory, the outcome of a federal compliance review and the rating most large carriers carry.

The filing reports 15 trucks and 13 drivers, and the registration dates from 1974. Fleet and driver counts are self-reported, so treat them as a claim to check with a question rather than as a guarantee.

The federal record

USDOT number
41183
MC number
MC2630
Operating authority
Interstate
Cargo declared
Household goods, general freight
Fleet
15 power units
Drivers
13
First registered
1974
Filing last updated
April 16, 2026
Safety rating
Satisfactory
Annual miles reported
230,000
Address
632 Boone St, Kingsport, TN 37660
Phone
(423) 245-4000

Snapshot September 24, 2026. Authorities change weekly; the FMCSA link above is the live record.

What a move with Still Transfer Company Inc should cost

These are not the company's rates. They are what the published model says a comparable move from Kingsport should cost, so that the written estimate you are given after a survey has something to be judged against.

Local moves in Kingsport: billed by the hour

Crew × hours on site × $40–$50 per mover per hour, plus a $75 travel fee. Distance inside the metro barely matters; hours do.

Local moving cost in Kingsport by home size
HomeCrewHoursRange
Studio22–3$235 – $375
1 bedroom23–5$315 – $575
2 bedrooms25–7$475 – $775
3 bedrooms36–9$795 – $1,425
4 bedrooms48–10$1,355 – $2,075
5+ bedrooms410–12$1,675 – $2,475

Long distance from Kingsport: priced by weight and miles

Full-service movers, transport only. Measured routes are driving miles; the rest are estimated and marked approximate.

Long-distance moving cost from Kingsport to major metros
ToMiles2 bedrooms3 bedrooms
New York City, NY≈ 635$2,858 – $3,810$3,286 – $4,382
Los Angeles, CA≈ 2,341$10,535 – $14,046$12,115 – $16,153
Chicago, IL≈ 534$2,403 – $3,204$2,763 – $3,685
Dallas, TX≈ 989$4,451 – $5,934$5,118 – $6,824
Houston, TX≈ 1,020$4,590 – $6,120$5,279 – $7,038
Washington, DC≈ 401$1,805 – $2,406$2,075 – $2,767

Other licensed movers near Kingsport

The nearest listed carriers by ZIP-code distance, for the three written estimates a move should have.

Before you book Still Transfer Company Inc

  1. 1

    Open the USDOT number on the federal record

    Operating authority must be active and the legal name and Kingsport address must match what you were told. No number, or a number that belongs to another company, ends the conversation.

  2. 2

    Ask whose number will be on the bill of lading

    A van-line agent moves you under the van line's authority; an independent under its own; a broker under a carrier you have not met. The company legally responsible for your goods is the one whose USDOT number is on the contract.

  3. 3

    Get a surveyed, written estimate

    Long-distance prices depend on weight, and nobody can weigh a home over the phone. A binding estimate fixes the price for the listed inventory; a non-binding one may not be exceeded by more than 110% at delivery.

  4. 4

    Choose valuation before moving day

    Released value pays 60 cents per pound per article. Full value protection is the default unless you waive it in writing. Decide now, not after a claim.

  5. 5

    Pay little or nothing up front

    Established carriers bill on delivery. A large deposit, especially by wire, cash or a payment app, is the most reliable warning sign in the business.

  6. 6

    Read the estimate for the extras

    Stairs, long carries, shuttle trucks, packing and storage-in-transit are separate lines. If they are not on the estimate, they will be on the bill.

Verify the record yourself: USDOT 41183 on FMCSA SAFER ↗ · Licensing & Insurance ↗ · the six checks explained

Still Transfer Company Inc: questions people ask

Is Still Transfer Company Inc a licensed moving company?

Still Transfer Company Inc holds active interstate operating authority on the federal register (USDOT 41183, MC2630), so it may carry household goods across state lines under its own number.

How big is Still Transfer Company Inc?

The federal filing reports 15 trucks and 13 drivers. Fleet size describes capacity, not care.

What is Still Transfer Company Inc's safety rating?

Its safety rating is Satisfactory, the outcome of a federal compliance review and the rating most large carriers carry.

How much does Still Transfer Company Inc charge?

We do not publish any carrier's rates. Our model prices a two-bedroom local move in Kingsport at $475 – $775 (two movers, five to seven hours, plus travel) and a long-distance move to New York City, NY at $2,858 – $3,810, transport only. Use those ranges to judge the written estimate Still Transfer Company Inc gives you after a survey.

Is this page a review?

No. It is Still Transfer Company Inc's public federal record read plainly, with the cost of a comparable move from our model. We have not used the company, collect no customer reviews, and take no payment for placement. The FMCSA link on this page is the live source.

About this page. Every fact above is from the FMCSA Motor Carrier Census entry for USDOT 41183 (snapshot September 24, 2026) and every cost figure from the published model. We have not used Still Transfer Company Inc, collect no customer reviews and take no payment for placement. If you are the carrier and the filing is out of date, update it with the FMCSA; this page follows the register.

Free & Independent

Know the number before you call Still Transfer Company Inc

Run your route and home size through the calculator, then judge the written estimate against it.

No Email Required No Paid Placement Published Cost Model