My Fast Movers
Carrier record · USDOT 3281507

Josue Montecinos

Legal name: Montecinos Moving Corp

A household-goods carrier based in West Point, UT with interstate operating authority, read from its federal filing. This page is the public record and the cost of a comparable move from our model; it is not a review, and no company pays to appear here.

Interstate authority(774) 578-7734FMCSA record ↗
Fleet
2 trucks
self-reported on the MCS-150
Drivers
2
interstate authority
Registered since
2019
7 years on the register
Safety rating
Not rated
never reviewed; the norm for small carriers

Is Josue Montecinos licensed?

Josue Montecinos holds active interstate operating authority on the federal register (USDOT 3281507, MC1581694), so it may carry household goods across state lines under its own number.

It has no safety rating on record. That is the norm for small carriers, which are rarely reviewed; it is not a mark against the company, and not a mark for it.

The filing reports 2 trucks and 2 drivers, and the registration dates from 2019. Fleet and driver counts are self-reported, so treat them as a claim to check with a question rather than as a guarantee.

The federal record

USDOT number
3281507
MC number
MC1581694
Operating authority
Interstate
Cargo declared
Household goods, general freight
Fleet
2 power units
Drivers
2
First registered
2019
Filing last updated
September 10, 2023
Safety rating
Not rated
Annual miles reported
72,000
Address
1159 S 4350 W, West Point, UT 84015
Phone
(774) 578-7734

Snapshot September 24, 2026. Authorities change weekly; the FMCSA link above is the live record.

What a move with Josue Montecinos should cost

These are not the company's rates. They are what the published model says a comparable move from West Point should cost, so that the written estimate you are given after a survey has something to be judged against.

Local moves in West Point: billed by the hour

Crew × hours on site × $40–$50 per mover per hour, plus a $75 travel fee. Distance inside the metro barely matters; hours do.

Local moving cost in West Point by home size
HomeCrewHoursRange
Studio22–3$235 – $375
1 bedroom23–5$315 – $575
2 bedrooms25–7$475 – $775
3 bedrooms36–9$795 – $1,425
4 bedrooms48–10$1,355 – $2,075
5+ bedrooms410–12$1,675 – $2,475

Long distance from West Point: priced by weight and miles

Full-service movers, transport only. Measured routes are driving miles; the rest are estimated and marked approximate.

Long-distance moving cost from West Point to major metros
ToMiles2 bedrooms3 bedrooms
New York City, NY≈ 2,298$10,341 – $13,788$11,892 – $15,856
Los Angeles, CA≈ 692$3,114 – $4,152$3,581 – $4,775
Chicago, IL≈ 1,471$6,620 – $8,826$7,612 – $10,150
Dallas, TX≈ 1,188$5,346 – $7,128$6,148 – $8,197
Houston, TX≈ 1,423$6,404 – $8,538$7,364 – $9,819
Washington, DC≈ 2,154$9,693 – $12,924$11,147 – $14,863

Other licensed movers near West Point

The nearest listed carriers by ZIP-code distance, for the three written estimates a move should have.

Before you book Josue Montecinos

  1. 1

    Open the USDOT number on the federal record

    Operating authority must be active and the legal name and West Point address must match what you were told. No number, or a number that belongs to another company, ends the conversation.

  2. 2

    Ask whose number will be on the bill of lading

    A van-line agent moves you under the van line's authority; an independent under its own; a broker under a carrier you have not met. The company legally responsible for your goods is the one whose USDOT number is on the contract.

  3. 3

    Get a surveyed, written estimate

    Long-distance prices depend on weight, and nobody can weigh a home over the phone. A binding estimate fixes the price for the listed inventory; a non-binding one may not be exceeded by more than 110% at delivery.

  4. 4

    Choose valuation before moving day

    Released value pays 60 cents per pound per article. Full value protection is the default unless you waive it in writing. Decide now, not after a claim.

  5. 5

    Pay little or nothing up front

    Established carriers bill on delivery. A large deposit, especially by wire, cash or a payment app, is the most reliable warning sign in the business.

  6. 6

    Read the estimate for the extras

    Stairs, long carries, shuttle trucks, packing and storage-in-transit are separate lines. If they are not on the estimate, they will be on the bill.

Verify the record yourself: USDOT 3281507 on FMCSA SAFER ↗ · Licensing & Insurance ↗ · the six checks explained

Josue Montecinos: questions people ask

Is Josue Montecinos a licensed moving company?

Josue Montecinos holds active interstate operating authority on the federal register (USDOT 3281507, MC1581694), so it may carry household goods across state lines under its own number.

How big is Josue Montecinos?

The federal filing reports 2 trucks and 2 drivers. That is a small local business, which is what most movers on the register are: the median listed fleet is a handful of trucks.

What is Josue Montecinos's safety rating?

It has no safety rating on record. That is the norm for small carriers, which are rarely reviewed; it is not a mark against the company, and not a mark for it.

How much does Josue Montecinos charge?

We do not publish any carrier's rates. Our model prices a two-bedroom local move in West Point at $475 – $775 (two movers, five to seven hours, plus travel) and a long-distance move to New York City, NY at $10,341 – $13,788, transport only. Use those ranges to judge the written estimate Josue Montecinos gives you after a survey.

Is this page a review?

No. It is Josue Montecinos's public federal record read plainly, with the cost of a comparable move from our model. We have not used the company, collect no customer reviews, and take no payment for placement. The FMCSA link on this page is the live source.

About this page. Every fact above is from the FMCSA Motor Carrier Census entry for USDOT 3281507 (snapshot September 24, 2026) and every cost figure from the published model. We have not used Josue Montecinos, collect no customer reviews and take no payment for placement. If you are the carrier and the filing is out of date, update it with the FMCSA; this page follows the register.

Free & Independent

Know the number before you call Josue Montecinos

Run your route and home size through the calculator, then judge the written estimate against it.

No Email Required No Paid Placement Published Cost Model