My Fast Movers
Carrier record · USDOT 1972996

Save-Alot Moving

Legal name: Betty Davis

A household-goods carrier based in Allen Park, MI with authority for moves within Michigan only, read from its federal filing. This page is the public record and the cost of a comparable move from our model; it is not a review, and no company pays to appear here.

Fleet
1 truck
self-reported on the MCS-150
Drivers
1
intrastate, MI
Registered since
2009
17 years on the register
Safety rating
Not rated
never reviewed; the norm for small carriers

Is Save-Alot Moving licensed?

Save-Alot Moving is registered with the FMCSA (USDOT 1972996) as an intrastate carrier: it may move you within Michigan, but a move across a state line would have to go through a carrier holding interstate authority, often a van line the company works for as an agent. Ask whose USDOT number would be on the bill of lading.

It has no safety rating on record. That is the norm for small carriers, which are rarely reviewed; it is not a mark against the company, and not a mark for it.

The filing reports 1 truck and 1 drivers, and the registration dates from 2009. Fleet and driver counts are self-reported, so treat them as a claim to check with a question rather than as a guarantee.

The federal record

USDOT number
1972996
MC number
None on record
Operating authority
Intrastate (Michigan)
Cargo declared
Household goods
Fleet
1 power units
Drivers
1
First registered
2009
Filing last updated
December 5, 2009
Safety rating
Not rated
Annual miles reported
329,000
Address
23370 Outer Drive, Allen Park, MI 48101
Phone
(313) 277-1433

Snapshot September 24, 2026. Authorities change weekly; the FMCSA link above is the live record.

What a move with Save-Alot Moving should cost

These are not the company's rates. They are what the published model says a comparable move from Allen Park should cost, so that the written estimate you are given after a survey has something to be judged against.

Local moves in Allen Park: billed by the hour

Crew × hours on site × $40–$50 per mover per hour, plus a $75 travel fee. Distance inside the metro barely matters; hours do.

Local moving cost in Allen Park by home size
HomeCrewHoursRange
Studio22–3$235 – $375
1 bedroom23–5$315 – $575
2 bedrooms25–7$475 – $775
3 bedrooms36–9$795 – $1,425
4 bedrooms48–10$1,355 – $2,075
5+ bedrooms410–12$1,675 – $2,475

Long distance from Allen Park: priced by weight and miles

Full-service movers, transport only. Measured routes are driving miles; the rest are estimated and marked approximate.

Long-distance moving cost from Allen Park to major metros
ToMiles2 bedrooms3 bedrooms
New York City, NY≈ 569$2,561 – $3,414$2,945 – $3,926
Los Angeles, CA≈ 2,297$10,337 – $13,782$11,887 – $15,849
Chicago, IL≈ 266$1,197 – $1,596$1,377 – $1,835
Dallas, TX≈ 1,154$5,193 – $6,924$5,972 – $7,963
Houston, TX≈ 1,279$5,756 – $7,674$6,619 – $8,825
Washington, DC≈ 465$2,093 – $2,790$2,406 – $3,209

Other licensed movers near Allen Park

The nearest listed carriers by ZIP-code distance, for the three written estimates a move should have.

Before you book Save-Alot Moving

  1. 1

    Open the USDOT number on the federal record

    Operating authority must be active and the legal name and Allen Park address must match what you were told. No number, or a number that belongs to another company, ends the conversation.

  2. 2

    Ask whose number will be on the bill of lading

    A van-line agent moves you under the van line's authority; an independent under its own; a broker under a carrier you have not met. The company legally responsible for your goods is the one whose USDOT number is on the contract.

  3. 3

    Get a surveyed, written estimate

    Long-distance prices depend on weight, and nobody can weigh a home over the phone. A binding estimate fixes the price for the listed inventory; a non-binding one may not be exceeded by more than 110% at delivery.

  4. 4

    Choose valuation before moving day

    Released value pays 60 cents per pound per article. Full value protection is the default unless you waive it in writing. Decide now, not after a claim.

  5. 5

    Pay little or nothing up front

    Established carriers bill on delivery. A large deposit, especially by wire, cash or a payment app, is the most reliable warning sign in the business.

  6. 6

    Read the estimate for the extras

    Stairs, long carries, shuttle trucks, packing and storage-in-transit are separate lines. If they are not on the estimate, they will be on the bill.

Verify the record yourself: USDOT 1972996 on FMCSA SAFER ↗ · Licensing & Insurance ↗ · the six checks explained

Save-Alot Moving: questions people ask

Is Save-Alot Moving a licensed moving company?

Save-Alot Moving is registered with the FMCSA (USDOT 1972996) as an intrastate carrier: it may move you within Michigan, but a move across a state line would have to go through a carrier holding interstate authority, often a van line the company works for as an agent. Ask whose USDOT number would be on the bill of lading.

How big is Save-Alot Moving?

The federal filing reports 1 truck and 1 drivers. That is a small local business, which is what most movers on the register are: the median listed fleet is a handful of trucks.

What is Save-Alot Moving's safety rating?

It has no safety rating on record. That is the norm for small carriers, which are rarely reviewed; it is not a mark against the company, and not a mark for it.

How much does Save-Alot Moving charge?

We do not publish any carrier's rates. Our model prices a two-bedroom local move in Allen Park at $475 – $775 (two movers, five to seven hours, plus travel) and a long-distance move to New York City, NY at $2,561 – $3,414, transport only. Use those ranges to judge the written estimate Save-Alot Moving gives you after a survey.

Is this page a review?

No. It is Save-Alot Moving's public federal record read plainly, with the cost of a comparable move from our model. We have not used the company, collect no customer reviews, and take no payment for placement. The FMCSA link on this page is the live source.

About this page. Every fact above is from the FMCSA Motor Carrier Census entry for USDOT 1972996 (snapshot September 24, 2026) and every cost figure from the published model. We have not used Save-Alot Moving, collect no customer reviews and take no payment for placement. If you are the carrier and the filing is out of date, update it with the FMCSA; this page follows the register.

Free & Independent

Know the number before you call Save-Alot Moving

Run your route and home size through the calculator, then judge the written estimate against it.

No Email Required No Paid Placement Published Cost Model